BISHOPS OF HEXHAM AND NEWCASTLE


The See of Hexham was erected in 1850;
the title was changed to that of Hexham and Newcastle
on May 23rd, 1861

The List of former Bishops is as follows:-

1 - WILLIAM HOGARTH,
born March 25th, 1786;
consecrated August 24th, 1848, as Vicar-Apostolic of the Northern District;
translated to Hexham, September 29th, 1850;
died January 29th, 1866, aged 80, at Darlington; buried at Ushaw.

2 - JAMES CHADWICK,
born April 24th, 1813;
consecrated October 28th, 1866;
died May 14th, 1882, aged 69, at Newcastle, buried at Ushaw.

3 - JOHN WILLIAM BEWICK,
born April 20th, 1824;
consecrated October 18th, 1882;
died October 29th, 1886, aged 62, at Tynemouth;
buried at the Ashburton Cemetery, Gosforth.

4 - After a 14 months vacancy,
HENRY O'CALLAGHAN,
born March 29th, 1827;
consecrated January 18th, 1888;
resigned 1889,
translated to Archiepiscopal See of Nicosia, October 1st, 1889;
died October 11th, 1904, aged 77, at Florence.

5 - THOMAS W. WILKINSON,
born April 5th, 1825;
consecrated July 25th, 1888;
translated to Hexham and Newcastle, December 28th, 1889;
died April 17th, 1909, aged 84, at Ushaw, where he is buried.

He had as Auxiliary:-

A - RICHARD PRESTON,
born December 12th, 1856;
consecrated July 25th, 1900; BISHOP OF PHOCEA;
died February 9th, 1905, aged 49, at Lancaster;
buried at Ushaw.

B - RICHARD COLLINS,
born April 5th, 1857,
consecrated June 29th, 1905, BISHOP OF SELINUS.

6 - RICHARD COLLINS became BISHOP OF HEXHAM AND NEWCASTLE on June 21st, 1909;
died February 9th, 1924, aged 66, at Newcastle; buried at Ushaw.

By an Apostolic Constitution dated 22nd November, 1924,
His Holiness Pope Pius XI withdrew the two Counties of Cumberland and Westmorland, and incorporated them in the newly-erected Diocese of Lancaster.

7 - JOSEPH THORMAN,
born August 6th, 1871;
consecrated January 27th, 1925;
died October 7th, 1936, aged 65, at Newcastle; buried at Ushaw.

8 - JOSEPH McCORMACK,
born May 17th, 1887;
consecrated February 4th, 1937;
died March 2nd, 1958, aged 70, at Newcastle; buried at Ushaw.

9 - JAMES CUNNINGHAM,
born August 15th, 1910;
consecrated November 12th, 1957, as
BISHOP OF JOS and
Auxiliary to BISHOP McCORMACK.
Appointed BISHOP OF HEXHAM AND NEWCASTLE on July 1st, 1958;
died July 10th, 1974, aged 63, at Newcastle; buried at Ushaw.

10 - HUGH LINDSAY,
born 20th June, 1927;
consecrated December 11th, 1969;
BISHOP OF CHESTER-LE-STREET ( CUNCACESTRE ) and
Auxiliary to BISHOP CUNNINGHAM.
Appointed BISHOP OF HEXHAM AND NEWCASTLE, December 12th, 1974;
Retired January 11th, 1992.

Return to Directory Index